Click on the buttons below to see the exotic woods species in alphabetical order...

 
 
 

Imbuia (Phoebe porosa)

 

Family - Lauraceae
Distribution - In the Parana and Santa Caterina districts of Brazil.
Other Names: Oreodaphne porosa, Phoebe porosa, Cinnamomum porosum, Amarela, Brazilian walnut, Canella, Canella imbuia, Determa, Embuia, Embuia preta, Embuia vermelho, Embuya, Imbuia, Brazina, Clara, Parda, Rajada, Zebria, Imbuya, Imported stinkwood

Read more...

 

Iroko (Chlorophora excelsa)

 

Family Moraceae
Distribution - Ivory Coast to Angola, and from Sudan to Mozambique on the East coast.
Other Names: Morus excelsa, Chlorophora alba, Chlorophora excelsa, Chlorophora tenuifolia, Maclura excelsa, Milicia africana, Abang, Agui, Akede, Bakana, Bang, Banghi, Bobang, Bonzo, Bwagashanga, Corkwood, Elowa, Elua, Elui, Emang, Geh, Guele, Guh, Gutumba, Intule, Kambala, Kimurumba, Logo asagu, Loko, Lusanga, Mamangi, Mandji, Mbala, Mbara, Mereira, Mgunda, Minarui, Mokongo, Moloundou, Molundu, Moreira, Muberry, Mucoco, Murie, Murumba, Mururi, Mutumba, Mutumbav, Muvule, Mvule, Mvuli, Nsan, Ntong, Obas tree, Odji, Odoum, Odum, Oduna, Ofryio, Olia, Olua, Olwaa, Oroko, Oroko ulokoodigpe, Roco, Rokko, Sanga, Semei, Semli, Simli, Ssare, Tema, Toumbohiro noir, Tule mufala, Uklobce, Uloko-mushinogbon, Ulundu, Vai

Read more...

 
 
CONTACT US
Cape Town:
15 Second Street, Montague Gardens, Cape Town 7441
Tel: 021 552 2631
Cell: 083 234 6497
sales@countrywoods.co.za

Johannesburg:
15 Thora Crescent, Wynberg, Johannesburg 2090
Tel: 011 444 6705
Cell: 082 485 1969
michele@countrywoods.co.za
QUICK LINKS

Internal Links

 

External Links

TALK TO US


FOLLOW US
Site Map | Privacy Policy
 © Country Woods 2017 - All Rights Reserved